Monday, November 23

List of Cities in the United States

Google+ Pinterest LinkedIn Tumblr +

This is a plain text list of cities in the United States in order from the largest population to the lowest population. These population numbers were last updated October 26th, 2020. Therefore please be advised just in case you are pulling this list well after that date (though we will attempt to keep the list accurate and up to date, you can always check the census site). For your convenience (such as pasting into an excel or whatever program you wish to use) we will remove the population numbers for this section.

In the subsequent section we will include the population numbers in tabular form if that’s what you need. If you are unable to find the list or format that you are looking for, please do not hesitate to contact us. We are always looking to improve TextLists.info.

List of Most Populous Cities In United States

Finally, below is a list of the top 457 cities in the United States, the last date that the data was available. This list begins with New York (the city, not the state) and ends with Longview, Texas.

New York
Los Angeles
Chicago
Miami
Dallas
Philadelphia
Houston
Washington
Atlanta
Boston
Phoenix
Seattle
San Francisco
Detroit
San Diego
Minneapolis
Tampa
Denver
Brooklyn
Queens
Baltimore
Riverside
St. Louis
Las Vegas
Portland
San Antonio
Sacramento
San Jose
Orlando
Cleveland
Pittsburgh
Cincinnati
Manhattan
Austin
Kansas City
Indianapolis
Columbus
Virginia Beach
Charlotte
Bronx
Milwaukee
Providence
Jacksonville
Salt Lake City
Nashville
Memphis
Richmond
New Orleans
Raleigh
Louisville
Oklahoma City
Bridgeport
Buffalo
Hartford
Fort Worth
Tucson
El Paso
Honolulu
Omaha
McAllen
Albuquerque
Birmingham
Dayton
Rochester
Sarasota
Fresno
Allentown
Tulsa
Concord
Cape Coral
Springfield
Colorado Springs
Charleston
Grand Rapids
Mission Viejo
Albany
Knoxville
Baton Rouge
Bakersfield
Ogden
New Haven
Columbia
Akron
Provo
Worcester
Mesa
Palm Bay
Toledo
Brookhaven
Murrieta
Wichita
Des Moines
Staten Island
Long Beach
Greenville
Little Rock
Harrisburg
Denton
Madison
Reno
Port St. Lucie
Oakland
Winston-Salem
Indio
Durham
Syracuse
Chattanooga
Lancaster
Spokane
Palm Coast
Arlington
Bonita Springs
Poughkeepsie
Stockton
Oxnard
Augusta
Scranton
Boise
Modesto
Kissimmee
Youngstown
Aurora
Anaheim
Lancaster
Victorville
Pensacola
Fayetteville
Corpus Christi
Jackson
Greensboro
Flint
Islip
Santa Ana
Fort Wayne
Ann Arbor
Fayetteville
Santa Rosa
Lansing
Mobile
Lexington
Huntsville
Santa Clarita
Asheville
St. Paul
Fort Collins
Antioch
Henderson
Oyster Bay
Trenton
Lakeland
Shreveport
Davenport
Springfield
Plano
Rockford
Newark
Lincoln
Round Lake Beach
South Bend
Savannah
Irvine
Canton
Jersey City
Chula Vista
Eugene
Reading
Lafayette
St. Petersburg
Lubbock
Peoria
Myrtle Beach
Laredo
Salem
Columbus
Montgomery
Chandler
Anchorage
Tallahassee
Concord
Scottsdale
Killeen
Glendale
Wilmington
Winter Haven
Norfolk
North Las Vegas
Gilbert
Atlantic City
Barnstable Town
Chesapeake
Irving
Hialeah
Garland
McKinney
Fremont
Visalia
York
Kennewick
Evansville
Paradise
Nashua
North Hempstead
Arlington
Brownsville
Appleton
Gulfport
Thousand Oaks
Avondale
San Bernardino
Bremerton
Roanoke
Hickory
Kalamazoo
Tacoma
Fontana
Green Bay
College Station
Moreno Valley
Amarillo
Portland
Fargo
Santa Barbara
Huntington
Norwich
Glendale
Yonkers
Huntington Beach
Aurora
Gainesville
Olympia
North Port
Spring Valley
Huntington
Deltona
Sunrise Manor
Grand Prairie
Salinas
Waterbury
Overland Park
Waco
Erie
Cedar Rapids
Hagerstown
Tempe
Spartanburg
Clarksville
Gastonia
Lorain
Sioux Falls
Fort Lauderdale
Newport News
High Point
Santa Cruz
Rancho Cucamonga
Frisco
Danbury
Hemet
Oceanside
Ontario
Vancouver
Garden Grove
Nampa
Vallejo
Elk Grove
Pembroke Pines
Medford
Peoria
Corona
Murfreesboro
Marysville
Cary
Fredericksburg
Ocala
Manchester
Hayward
Muskegon
Alexandria
Springfield
Lafayette
Port Arthur
Palmdale
Champaign
Gainesville
Enterprise
Frederick
Lakewood
Tuscaloosa
Sunnyvale
Lake Charles
Hollywood
Pasadena
Pomona
Kansas City
Macon
Escondido
Binghamton
Warner Robins
New Bedford
Topeka
Beaumont
Paterson
Joliet
Leesburg
Elkhart
Odessa
Naperville
Fairfield
Torrance
Panama City
Metairie
Bellevue
Midland
Merced
Mesquite
Houma
Charleston
Pasadena
Pueblo
Tyler
Orange
Fullerton
Miramar
Santa Maria
Athens
Columbia
Yuma
Olathe
Thornton
Harlingen
Grand Junction
West Valley City
Carrollton
Roseville
Warren
Bloomington
Hampton
Ramapo
Surprise
Las Cruces
Greeley
Yakima
Coral Springs
Sterling Heights
Mauldin
Racine
Stamford
Elizabeth
Kent
Greenville
Simi Valley
Burlington
Santa Clara
Johnson City
Boulder
Bellingham
Fort Smith
Amherst
Lynchburg
Kenosha
East Los Angeles
South Lyon
Round Rock
Berkeley
Billings
Redding
Yuba City
Duluth
Pearland
Leominster
Saginaw
Iowa City
Arvada
Seaside
Kingsport
Smithtown
Independence
Lehigh Acres
Richardson
Rochester
Gilroy
El Monte
Rock Hill
Clearwater
Monroe
Dover
Carlsbad
Norman
Abilene
Bloomington
Texas City
Temecula
Utica
St. Cloud
St. George
West Jordan
Costa Mesa
Miami Gardens
Cambridge
Brandon
Downey
Coeur d’Alene
Westminster
Elgin
El Centro
Waterloo
Lowell
Gresham
North Charleston
San Buenaventura
Inglewood
Pompano Beach
Centennial
West Palm Beach
Everett
Santa Fe
Richmond
Clovis
The Woodlands
Pottstown
Jacksonville
Broken Arrow
Burlington
West Covina
Turlock
Daly City
Eau Claire
Hillsboro
Sandy Springs
Sioux City
Chico
Norwalk
Salisbury
Jurupa Valley
Lewisville
Highlands Ranch
Davie
League City
Burbank
San Mateo
Spring Hill
El Cajon
Rialto
Bend
Columbia
Edison
Charlottesville
La Crosse
Temple
Woodbridge
Vista
Renton
Sparks
Holland
Vacaville
Logan
Allen
Longview

List of Most Populous Cities In United States

Below is a clean text list in Tabular form of the largest cities in the United States (same as above), only this time we’ve included the population numbers and narrowed the list to the top 100 cities. As such, this list will also begin with New York but this list will end with Reno, Nevada which, at 433,27 narrowly outranks Port St. Lucie (432,589).

As always, note that you can use this list for any commercial or educational purpose without having to ask us (or anyone) for permission.

City Population
New York 19354922
Los Angeles 12815475
Chicago 8675982
Miami 6381966
Dallas 5733259
Philadelphia 5637884
Houston 5446468
Washington 5289420
Atlanta 5228750
Boston 4637537
Phoenix 4081849
Seattle 3643765
San Francisco 3603761
Detroit 3522206
San Diego 3210314
Minneapolis 2926757
Tampa 2804240
Denver 2787266
Brooklyn 2629150
Queens 2333054
Baltimore 2170504
Riverside 2084749
St. Louis 2078283
Las Vegas 2073045
Portland 2052796
San Antonio 2002530
Sacramento 1854698
San Jose 1821899
Orlando 1776841
Cleveland 1730363
Pittsburgh 1715297
Cincinnati 1648254
Manhattan 1643734
Austin 1638716
Kansas City 1615621
Indianapolis 1564699
Columbus 1528314
Virginia Beach 1480383
Charlotte 1467362
Bronx 1455720
Milwaukee 1377808
Providence 1206642
Jacksonville 1156291
Salt Lake City 1098400
Nashville 1076645
Memphis 1068873
Richmond 1059907
New Orleans 1029123
Raleigh 1018336
Louisville 1011696
Oklahoma City 955998
Bridgeport 938406
Buffalo 926261
Hartford 914751
Fort Worth 874168
Tucson 868391
El Paso 845674
Honolulu 833671
Omaha 827786
McAllen 800904
Albuquerque 758523
Birmingham 744189
Dayton 718169
Rochester 711998
Sarasota 706245
Fresno 698021
Allentown 682899
Tulsa 672054
Concord 654770
Cape Coral 630134
Springfield 628076
Colorado Springs 623946
Charleston 616085
Grand Rapids 602694
Mission Viejo 600474
Albany 597270
Knoxville 585249
Baton Rouge 583613
Bakersfield 574362
Ogden 573632
New Haven 568144
Columbia 566166
Akron 565920
Provo 503695
Worcester 498997
Mesa 496401
Palm Bay 489912
Toledo 488672
Brookhaven 487731
Murrieta 483681
Wichita 483057
Des Moines 481222
Staten Island 476015
Long Beach 469450
Greenville 467894
Little Rock 442699
Harrisburg 441580
Denton 440146
Madison 439553
Reno 433271
Share.

About Author

Leave A Reply