Sunday, June 20

List of Cities in California

Google+ Pinterest LinkedIn Tumblr +

This is a plain text List of US Cities in California without the state name and listed by largest population (from largest to smallest). In the subsequent section, we will include the corresponding population numbers  of each California city in tabular form. For ease of use for our users, the list is nice and clean which makes it particularly nice for pasting into an excel, or whichever program you wish to use.

Feel free to use either of the two lists for personal or commercial purposes. You do not need to ask us (but feel free to cite us)!

List of Cities In California

Alas, below is a list of the top 100 cities in California based on population beginning with Los Angeles (California’s largest city by far) and ending with Livermore, California (California’s 100th biggest city). Beneath this section we will have the same list but include population numbers.

Los Angeles
San Francisco
San Diego
Riverside
Sacramento
San Jose
Fresno
Concord
Mission Viejo
Bakersfield
Murrieta
Long Beach
Oakland
Indio
Stockton
Oxnard
Modesto
Anaheim
Lancaster
Victorville
Santa Ana
Santa Rosa
Santa Clarita
Antioch
Irvine
Chula Vista
Fremont
Visalia
Thousand Oaks
San Bernardino
Fontana
Moreno Valley
Santa Barbara
Glendale
Huntington Beach
Salinas
Santa Cruz
Rancho Cucamonga
Hemet
Oceanside
Ontario
Garden Grove
Vallejo
Elk Grove
Corona
Hayward
Palmdale
Sunnyvale
Pomona
Escondido
Fairfield
Torrance
Merced
Pasadena
Orange
Fullerton
Santa Maria
Roseville
Simi Valley
Santa Clara
East Los Angeles
Berkeley
Redding
Yuba City
Seaside
Gilroy
El Monte
Carlsbad
Temecula
Costa Mesa
Downey
El Centro
San Buenaventura
Inglewood
Richmond
Clovis
West Covina
Turlock
Daly City
Chico
Norwalk
Jurupa Valley
Burbank
San Mateo
El Cajon
Rialto
Vista
Vacaville
Manteca
Arden-Arcade
Compton
San Marcos
Tracy
South Gate
Hesperia
Carson
Santa Monica
Hanford
Westminster
Livermore

Biggest Cities In California in Tabular Form

Below is a clean text list in Tabular form of the largest cities in California with the population numbers the last year the numbers were available. Please be sure to double check the accuracy of the numbers before using this for academic or research purposes.

City Population
Los Angeles 12815475
San Francisco 3603761
San Diego 3210314
Riverside 2084749
Sacramento 1854698
San Jose 1821899
Fresno 698021
Concord 654770
Mission Viejo 600474
Bakersfield 574362
Murrieta 483681
Long Beach 469450
Oakland 425195
Indio 408097
Stockton 394467
Oxnard 389792
Modesto 381398
Anaheim 352497
Lancaster 349218
Victorville 346948
Santa Ana 334136
Santa Rosa 321908
Santa Clarita 309378
Antioch 302885
Irvine 277453
Chula Vista 270471
Fremont 234962
Visalia 234573
Thousand Oaks 218729
San Bernardino 216995
Fontana 211815
Moreno Valley 207226
Santa Barbara 204034
Glendale 203054
Huntington Beach 201874
Salinas 193590
Santa Cruz 177556
Rancho Cucamonga 177452
Hemet 176892
Oceanside 176193
Ontario 175841
Garden Grove 174226
Vallejo 173844
Elk Grove 171844
Corona 167836
Hayward 160500
Palmdale 157519
Sunnyvale 153656
Pomona 152939
Escondido 151969
Fairfield 147582
Torrance 146758
Merced 144117
Pasadena 142647
Orange 140560
Fullerton 140392
Santa Maria 140219
Roseville 135329
Simi Valley 127864
Santa Clara 127134
East Los Angeles 123905
Berkeley 122324
Redding 120270
Yuba City 120186
Seaside 118110
Gilroy 116235
El Monte 116109
Carlsbad 115330
Temecula 114327
Costa Mesa 113825
Downey 113092
El Centro 112145
San Buenaventura 110790
Inglewood 110598
Richmond 110040
Clovis 109691
West Covina 107598
Turlock 107208
Daly City 107074
Chico 106268
Norwalk 106084
Jurupa Valley 106028
Burbank 104834
San Mateo 104748
El Cajon 103894
Rialto 103562
Vista 101568
Vacaville 100801
Manteca 98736
Arden-Arcade 98616
Compton 97612
San Marcos 96198
Tracy 95982
South Gate 95430
Hesperia 94859
Carson 92735
Santa Monica 92306
Hanford 92066
Westminster 91564
Livermore 91030
Share.

About Author

Leave A Reply